Taunton Home Tech Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Name: Simon Clarke

Address: 125 Lyngford Square, TA2 7EX

Phone Number: 07883083186

E-mail: advice@tauntonhometech.co.uk

www.tauntonhometech.co.uk

 

Cookies

Cookies are used to run this website and to see where traffic comes from. I also use cookies so I can advertise this website on other websites, eg Google, Facebook etc. You can opt out of tracking cookies but essential cookies are needed for the website to run.

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you to enable us to carry out the services described on our website.

We will not share any of your personal data unless required by law. However, all data we hold is stored on cloud services (iCloud and OneDrive) who have their own privacy policies. Your data is sent over https.


How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on computers that are password protected and in the cloud that has two factor authentication.

We keep personal identifiers for as long as required to complete the task they were collected for or legally required. We will then dispose your information by deleting from the server.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Taunton Home Tech, 07883 083186 or advice@tauntonhometech.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Taunton Home Tech, 07883 083186 or advice@tauntonhometech.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk